Oakham In Bloom Local Award Winners 2015

Hot on the heels of the town’s Silver Gilt award in the East Midlands In Bloom competition, Oakham In Bloom presented local awards to local residents and businesses at their AGM the evening.

The results for the 2015 awards are:

Best Front Garden
1st Joyce Lucas
2nd Mick Young
3rd Margaret Broughton

Best Secret Garden
1st Charlie Underwood
2nd Robert Strouts
3rd Alison Greaves

Best Business Premises
1st The Maltings led by Laura and Andy Cross of Dean’s Street Photography
2nd Lands End Europe Ltd
3rd The Old Wisteria Hotel

Best Licensed Premises
1st The Wheatsheaf
2nd The Lord Nelson
3rd The Whipper-In

Best Floral Display on Judging route
Mick Young

Chairman’s Award
Jackie Sellwood

2013 Local Awards

Thanks to everyone who came along to the AGM and local awards at The Victoria Hall in Oakham tonight… here’s a list of our winners!

Best Front Garden:
1st – Christine Weston
2nd – Margaret Broughton
3rd – Mr & Mrs Gee
Highly Commended – Dave Blanksby

Best Business Premises:
1st – Thomas Hairdresser, The Maltings
2nd – Savvi Travel
3rd – Crown Walk Care Home
Highly Commended – Catmose College

Best Licensed Premises:
1st – The Wheatsheaf
2nd – The Whipper-In
3rd – The Lord Nelson

Best Floral Display on the Judging Route was awarded to The Maltings.

The Chairman’s Award was split between Teresa Thompson, Chris Morten and Derek Bilby for their commitment and achievements as Oakham In Bloom committee members.

Thanks to everyone who makes Oakham such a lovely place – especially our volunteers, residents and businesses who support Oakham In Bloom’s projects.

2010 Local Awards

At our annual AGM and awards ceremony last week many local residents and business owners joined us to find out who won the much sought-after local awards.

The winners are:

Best Front Garden Trophy presented by The Rutland Horticultural Society
Award Presented by Pat Simmonds
Third Place – Anna & Roy Foster  – Noel Avenue
Second Place– Mr & Mrs Kennedy – Braunston Road
First Place – Lionel & Dot Francis – Mendip Road

Best Secret Garden – small garden  Trophy presented by Tim Freeman
Award presented by Sara Forsyth High Sherriff
Third Place – Roland Meadows – Glen Drive
Second Place – Angela Betts – Redland Road
First Place – Charles & Joan Underwood – Westfield Avenue

Best Secret Garden – large garden  Trophy presented by David Wilson Homes
Award presented by Lawrence Howard – Lord Lieutenant
Third Place – Pam & Trevor Barnet – Redland Road
Second Place – George & Joyce Burton – Cold Overton Road
First Place  – Peter & Jacqueline Beanland – The Dell

Best Business Premises Trophy presented by Rutland Chamber of Trade.
Award presented by Ed Burrows MD Discover Rutland
Third Place – The Post Office – Market Place, Oakham
Second Place – The Maltings – Mill Street
First Place – L’Oliveto – Church Street

Best Public House Trophy presented by Barnsdale Hall & Country Club
Award presented by Mr Brian Naylor – President Lions Club of Rutland
Second Place – The Whipper-In
First Place – The Wheatsheaf

Best on Judging Route  Trophy presented by Lands End Direct Merchants
Award presented by Sharon Spencer – Mayor of Oakham
Winner –  Meadows World Travel

Chairman’s Award – a special award given by the Chairman to somebody who has made a significant contribution to Oakham in Bloom.
Presented by Mrs M Dodds & Sharon Spencer – Mayor of Oakham
Awarded to Mrs Teresa Thompson