Local Gardening Competition Winners

At our AGM last night we also awarded prizes for the local gardening awards organised by our committee.

Gardens were judged in August and we’re delighted to announce the winners:

BEST FRONT GARDEN
1st Place – Steven Gooden of Cold Overton Road
2nd Place – Margaret Broughton of Braunston Road
3rd Place – Brian & Kath Hodgson of Brooke Road

BEST LARGE SECRET GARDEN 
1st Place – Rex & Erica Merchant of West Road
2nd Place – Jill Weigh of Northgate
3rd Place – Liz Sanders of Braunston Road

BEST SMALL SECRET GARDEN 
1st Place – Ann Gurney of Springfield Way
2nd Place – Adrian & Carol Arnold of Prince George Avenue
3rd Place – John Woods of Melton Road

BEST BUSINESS PREMISES 
1st Place – The Maltings, including Sweeney Todd, Dean St Photography, County Squire, Pure Beauty, Thomas Hairdressing, Oakham Rugs, Snapdragon and Partners
2nd Place – Land’s End Europe Ltd
3rd Place – The Wisteria Hotel

BEST LICENSED PREMISES
1st Place – The Wheatsheaf
2nd Place – The Lord Nelson
3rd Place – The Captain Noel Newton
Highly Commended – The Whipper-In

BEST FLORAL DISPLAY ON JUDGING ROUTE 
Pippy Woodley – Catmos Street

CHAIR’S AWARD
Craig Howat

Oakham In Bloom Local Award Winners 2015

Hot on the heels of the town’s Silver Gilt award in the East Midlands In Bloom competition, Oakham In Bloom presented local awards to local residents and businesses at their AGM the evening.

The results for the 2015 awards are:

Best Front Garden
1st Joyce Lucas
2nd Mick Young
3rd Margaret Broughton

Best Secret Garden
1st Charlie Underwood
2nd Robert Strouts
3rd Alison Greaves

Best Business Premises
1st The Maltings led by Laura and Andy Cross of Dean’s Street Photography
2nd Lands End Europe Ltd
3rd The Old Wisteria Hotel

Best Licensed Premises
1st The Wheatsheaf
2nd The Lord Nelson
3rd The Whipper-In

Best Floral Display on Judging route
Mick Young

Chairman’s Award
Jackie Sellwood

Nominate Oakham’s Best Gardens

Our local gardening awards are back this year! It’s time to nominate your favourite residential and business floral displays in Oakham…

Send your nominations to info@oakhaminbloom.org.uk, call Angie Humphreys on 01572 756120 or complete our nomination form, for the following categories:
– Best Front Garden (Residential)
– Best Secret Garden (Residential rear garden)
– Best Business Premises
– Best Licensed Premises

There will also be ‘Best Floral Display on the Judging Route’ and a Chairman’s Award for an Individual’s Contribution to Oakham In Bloom.

Judging will take place in the first two weeks of August, so please spread the word and get those nominations rolling in!

Winners will be announced and the prizes presented at our AGM in September.

Local Garden Competitions 2015

2013 Local Awards

Thanks to everyone who came along to the AGM and local awards at The Victoria Hall in Oakham tonight… here’s a list of our winners!

Best Front Garden:
1st – Christine Weston
2nd – Margaret Broughton
3rd – Mr & Mrs Gee
Highly Commended – Dave Blanksby

Best Business Premises:
1st – Thomas Hairdresser, The Maltings
2nd – Savvi Travel
3rd – Crown Walk Care Home
Highly Commended – Catmose College

Best Licensed Premises:
1st – The Wheatsheaf
2nd – The Whipper-In
3rd – The Lord Nelson

Best Floral Display on the Judging Route was awarded to The Maltings.

The Chairman’s Award was split between Teresa Thompson, Chris Morten and Derek Bilby for their commitment and achievements as Oakham In Bloom committee members.

Thanks to everyone who makes Oakham such a lovely place – especially our volunteers, residents and businesses who support Oakham In Bloom’s projects.

2012 Local Award Winners

On Thursday 13 September Oakham In Bloom held its AGM and Local Awards Ceremony.

Every year the committee invite nominations for the best gardens and floral displays in Oakham – an opportunity to discover some hidden gems and to celebrate the efforts made by residents and businesses in keeping the town blooming, not just during the summer but all year round.

2012 winners are:

Best Front Garden (award donated by Rutland Horticultural Society)
Third Place – Mr & Mrs Cadman of Redland Road
Second Place – Mr & Mrs Sharpe of Cold Overton Road
First Place – Mrs June Mead of Redland Road

Best Secret Garden – small garden category (award donated by Bella’s)
Third Place – Mr & Mrs Bury
Second Place – Mr & Mrs Perril
First Place – Mr & Mrs Blackford

Best Secret Garden – large garden category (award donated by David Wilson Homes)
Third Place – Mr & Mrs Adams
Second Place – Mr & Mrs O’Brien
First Place – Mr T Gilbert

Best Business Premises (award donated by Rutland Chamber of Trade)
Third Place – Rutland Health & Beauty / The Beauty Shop
Second Place – Nature’s Dispensary
First Place – Oakham Oriental Rugs

Best Licensed Premises
Third Place – The Grainstore
Second Place – The Wheatsheaf
First Place – The Whipper-In

Best Floral Display on Judging Route (award donated by Lands End Direct Merchants)
Mrs Sylvia Hammond – Cricket Lawns

Chairman’s Award
Each year, Oakham In Bloom’s Chairman chooses an individual to receive an award for their contribution to Oakham In Bloom projects.
This year, the award was given to Oliver Hemsley from Paint it or Plant It for the outstanding contribution that Oliver and all his staff at Paint It or Plant It  gave to Oakham In Bloom in 2012.